Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
St Nicholas Churchyard
Also known as: Bedfield, St Nicholas Churchyard
Bedfield
Mid Suffolk District
Suffolk  England

Search St Nicholas Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Bedfield is a parish in the hundred of Hoxne, in the county of Suffolk, 4 miles to the N.E. of Debenham, and 17 from Ipswich. Framlingham is its post town.For 900 years a church has stood in this beautiful corner of Suffolk. The core of the nave and part of the chancel remain from the church which the Normans built here during the latter part of the 11th century.During the 13th and 14th centuries the chancel was extended eastwards and the nave received its south porch. At this time the church was in the care of the Benedictine Priory at Eye. 1380 to 1500 was a great period for church building and alteration in Suffolk. Work on building the present tower started in 1470. The nave and chancel received new and larger windows in the Perpendicular style and the interior was beautified by the present font and screen. Following the Reformation, the interior was altered to cater for the new liturgical requirements of the Reformed Church and lost much of its colour and carving. The present Communion table, font cover and western benches were fashioned in the 1600s. Between 1868 72 considerable restoration and reordering took place, leaving the church much as it is today.Some of the features worth seeing are: the 15th century tower arch, best viewed from the tower base; the 14th century scissor beam nave roof; the octagonal font with its eight panels carved with Perpendicular window designs and 17th century cover; the 17th century pulpit, once part of a two or three decker arrangement; the chancel arch which may date from the 1200s; the Stuart Communion table upon which the Holy Communion has been celebrated for about 350 years. (text by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (41)
 • 29% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Nicholas Churchyard
Added by: Barbara Ferdinand
 
St Nicholas Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
St Nicholas Churchyard
Added by: geoffrey gillon
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service