Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Balsam Cemetery
Also known as: Russell Village Cemetery
Russell
St. Lawrence County
New York  USA

Search Balsam Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Also known as Russell Village Cemetery. The cemetery is located on the Pyrites-Russell Road, next to the old Knox-Memorial school.

Among those buried in the cemetery on Russell-Pyrites Road are Revolutionary War veteran John Knox; state Assemblyman Julius M. Palmer; mill owner Hiram Bartlett; members of the Morgan family for whom the Morgan horse is named, and Nathaniel Higgins and his wife, parents of the first girl born in Russell in 1807. Also included are veterans from the War of 1812, Civil War and World Wars I & II. The earliest legible death date is 1813.

The cemetery was neglected for many years, but between 2006 and 2007, was restored using funds raised by an improvement committee started by Jean and Theron Given of Russell.
Links
 • View all interments (677)
 • 8% photographed. [?]
 • 13 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Balsam Cemetery
Added by: Anne Cady
 
Balsam Cemetery
Added by: Anne Cady
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service