Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Free Mission Cemetery
Also known as: Oleen Free Mission Cemetery, Swedish Mission Cemetery
Rush City
Chisago County
Minnesota  USA

Search Free Mission Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:

FREE MISSION CEMETERY
Also known as:
OLEEN FREE MISSION CEMETERY

The FREE MISSION CEMETERY is located on the north Chisago County line, about four miles NW of Rush City, MN. Pine County is on the north and the cemetery is on the south side of the road.

This is a very rural cemetery on Chisago CR 52 (540th St) a quarter mile west of CR 9 (Falcon Ave). It is west of Interstate 35 (the freeway blocks CR 52) so you need to approach from the south.

In June 2009 the Minnesota Historical Society database was searched for death certificate records to match the interments. Most records were found and the Find-A-Grave memorial was updated with this additional information. Where there was ambiguity in the data, multiple records were listed on the memorial. Additional research will be needed to make a positive correlation.

If a memorial states "No record found", the cause varies. The death may have been outside Minnesota, the surname may be misspelled on the stone or in the database, a woman may have her birth name on the stone but was married, or a record may have been simply overlooked during the research.

The "No record found" notation does not imply there is no record, only that nothing obvious was found. The MHS database includes DOD years 1904 to 2001 and is not absolutely contiguous.


Most recent physical audit: September 2013
Cemetery established: 1878
Cemetery status: Active
Cemetery type: Church
Location: Nessel
Township: T37N
Range: R21W
Section: 6

Cemetery bio: Robert.Chudek@gmail.com
Links
 • View all interments (143)
 • 98% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Free Mission Cemetery
Added by: Robert John Chudek
 
Free Mission Cemetery
Added by: Robert John Chudek
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service