Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Dalstorp Cemetery
Also known as: Dale Mission Covenant Cemetery
Rush Point
Chisago County
Minnesota  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:

The DALSTORP CEMETERY is a very rural cemetery that has been known by a variety of names during its 130+ year history. You may find it listed as; DAHLSTORP, DALE MISSION COVENANT, COVENANT MISSION, or DALE COVENANT CEMETERY.

A detailed history of the Dalstorp Cemetery can be found in the July 1, 2008 issue of the Isanti-Chisago County Star, a Cambridge, MN newspaper. This article was written by staff writer Benjamin Sobieck.

It was discovered the cemetery had been neglected and overgrown for a period of time. The problem was brought to the attention of the county commissioners and its management was assigned to the local township board. I found the cemetery to be well maintained during my recent visits (2009 & 2010).

All visible markers have been photographed and posted. It is possible there are unmarked graves in this cemetery. Church and/or sexton records have not been located or reviewed as of 1-Sep-2012.

Fish Lake Township
2170 Brunswick Road
Harris, MN 55032
Telephone (651) 674-7709


Most recent physical audit: Sept 2008
Cemetery established: 1880
Cemetery status: Active
Cemetery type: Township
Location: Fish Lake
Township: T36N
Range: R22W
Section: 7

Cemetery bio: Robert.Chudek@gmail.com
Links
 • View all interments (36)
 • 86% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Dalstorp Cemetery
Added by: Robert John Chudek
 
Dalstorp Cemetery
Added by: Robert John Chudek
 
Dalstorp Cemetery
Added by: Robert John Chudek
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service