Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Congregational Churchyard
Also known as: Rhode Island Hist. Cemetery South Kingstown #26
South Kingstown
Washington County
Rhode Island  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Location: 20 ft south of Torry Rd. & Rte. #1 (SE CORNER) at telephone pole #6316. GPS coordinates WGS84 datum - 41 deg 28.039' x 71 deg 27.750'

100ft x 66ft enclosed with a stone wall

75 burials with 23 inscriptions from 1746 to 1944

Surveyed by:
[1] James Arnold [6 Mar 1880, #64] "In Congregational Church yard on Tower Hill we find the following:
"This acre of land given by Samuel Sewall and Hannah his wife 23 Sep 1707 to build a public meeting house on for the solomn worship of God"" [Dr Joseph Torrey was the minister from 1732-1792]

This cemetery has been recorded and checked.
Links
 • View all interments (27)
 • 81% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Congregational Churchyard
Added by: Nate Bramlett
 
Congregational Churchyard
Added by: Katherine McKiel Faella
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service