Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Plainville Cemetery
Also known as: Ahavath Achim Cemetery, Chesed Shel Emet Cemetery, Tifereth Israel Cemetery, Workmens Circle Cemetery
1400 Old Plainville Road
New Bedford
Bristol County
Massachusetts  USA

Search Plainville Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is owned and managed by the Jewish Cemetery Association of Massachusetts. The four seperate cemeteries that were here prior to JCAM are now the sections of this one cemetery.

Tifereth Israel section - ("The Glory (Beauty) of Israel") This synagogue was formed in the early 1920s. The congregation is affiliated with the United Synagogue of Conservative Judaism.

Workmen's Circle section - The New Beford chapter of The Jewish Workmen's Circle was known as Branch 723. This chapter of the mutual aid society was formed in early 1900s and was disolved in the 1970s. Their cemetery was turned over to Tifereth Irsael Synagogue in New Bedford.

Chesed Shel Emet section - This was the second orthodox synagogue in New Bedford. It incorporated in 1898 and was dedicated in 1904. The synagogue closed sometime around the late 1960.

Ahavath Achim section - This was the first orthodox synagogue in New Bedford. It was dedicated in 1899 and continues to serve the Greater New Bedford Jewish comminity.

The Massachusetts Historical Commission does not refer to this cemetery in MACRIS.

This cemetery is not referred to in the Bristol County Massachusetts Cemeteries Database.

Links
 • View all interments (222)
 • 78% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Plainville Cemetery
Added by: D J Pimentel
 
Plainville Cemetery
Added by: D J Pimentel
 
Plainville Cemetery
Added by: D J Pimentel
 
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service