Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Second Parish Burial Ground
Also known as: Precinct Burying Ground
17 Bedford Street
Burlington
Middlesex County
Massachusetts  USA
Postal Code: 01803
Phone: (781) 229-1982
http://www.burlington.org/dpw/...

Search Second Parish Burial Ground:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Old Burial Ground is the oldest known burial ground maintained by the Town of Burlington. It was started in the 1730s, coincident with the formation of Burlington as Woburns Second Parish, and the construction of Burlingtons 1730s Meeting House.

Donation of the parcel to the Town was delayed in coming, so did not occur until 1769, when Benjamin Johnson deeded a portion of "Forest Field" to the Second Parish for cemetery use. By this time the property had actually been used as a community burial ground for over 30 years.

It was originally called the Precinct Burying Ground.

The burial ground was used extensively during the Revolutionary War Period. As a consequence, 22 Revolutionary War soldiers are buried in the cemetery. It also contains War of 1812 vintage burials, e.g. Rev. John Marrett and James Walker.

The cemetery sits on 1.1 acres. The earliest headstone death date is 1736. The first person to be buried here was a child named Rebekah Wilson, who died in 1734, but there is no gravestone marking her grave site. The cemetery mostly stopped being used in 1840s and 1850s, by which time the Chestnut Hill Cemetery was established, although there are a few burials which were permitted in family plots after those dates. There are approximately 160 headstones, with about 180 known persons.

The Massachusetts Historical Commission refers to this cemetery in MACRIS as BUR.800 Burlington Old Burial Ground.

This cemetery is referred to as GR1 Precinct Burying Ground in the "Vital Records of Burlington Massachusetts to the end of the year 1849."
Links
 • View all interments (175)
 • 93% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Second Parish Burial Ground
Added by: Bill Boyington
 
Second Parish Burial Ground
Added by: Ms.CookFromMaine, With LOVE
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service