Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Willard Asylum Cemetery
Also known as: Old Jewish Cemetery, Willard Cemetery
Willard
Seneca County
New York  USA

Search Willard Asylum Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Willard -- A hamlet in the southwest corner, on the shore of Seneca Lake and County Road 132. Willard Drug Treatment Center -- A former state mental hospital that was taken over by the state prison system.
Willard Drug Treatment Center is a specialized state prison in Seneca County, New York, USA. The prison focuses on treatment of drug-addicted convicts. Willard Drug Treatment Center is located in Willard, a community in the Town of Romulus, and is adjacent to Seneca Lake in the Finger Lakes District.
A former state mental hospital Founded by Dr. Sylvester D. Willard of Albany, New York, was the Secretary of the State Medical Society. In 1864 Dr. Willard was authorized by the legislature to investigate the condition of the insane poor. He submitted his report in 1865 which resulted in the creation of an asylum. Since Dr. Willard died that same year, they named the asylum after him.
there where in 1896 38 known Civil War Veterans buried there, as well as former inmates of the asylum. This Cemetery is inactive and maintain by the hamlet of Willard
Links
 • View all interments (135)
 • 79% photographed. [?]
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Willard Asylum Cemetery
Added by: Warren Coon
 
Willard Asylum Cemetery
Added by: Donna Ruhland Bonning
 
Willard Asylum Cemetery
Added by: Donna Ruhland Bonning
 
There are 5 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service