Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Burkett Cemetery
Also known as: Daniel Martindale Farm Cemetery, Minneman Farm Cemetery
Lake Cicott
Cass County
Indiana  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The family surname can be spelled Burket, Burkett, or Burkit.

"This long since abandoned burial place is situated on a knoll near the center of the SW 1/4 sec 11, Jefferson Township, formaly owned by Mr. Burket but now the property of C.J. Minniman. Here in an early day were entombed a number of the LaFever, Conn, Vernon, Smith, Burket, Million, and other families. Today, 1907, under the shade of a wild cherry tree in a woodland pasture south of the barn are more than a dozen fallen and broken marble slabs with inscriptions dating from 1843 to 1864, with many unmarked graves.
The ground was never set aside by deed, but belongs to the farm on which it is located, but the occupants of these neglected graves sleep peacefully, oblivious of the herds of stock that graze over them, and another generation will never know where this once sacred spot is located unless they may chance scan these pages."
"History of Cass County Indiana" Dr. Jehu Z. Powell, 1913.

GPS coordinates are an approximation at this time.

On the 16th day of January, Sarah BURKET "in consideration for her affection of the dead" conveyed to William MILLION and Daniel BURKET the described land containing the cemetery. Her voluntary action was acknowledged by Alex SMITH, Justice of the Peace, and the deed was recorded in 1865.
Links
 • View all interments (12)
 • 8% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Burkett Cemetery
Added by: Bud Dodrill
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service