Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Margaret's Church
Rhyl
Denbighshire  Wales

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Also known as: The Marble Church. In Bodelwyddan, Wales. Rhyl being the nearest town, that Find A Grave has on their listings.
83 Canadian soldiers who survived the horrors of the Flanders trenches died here while waiting for a ship to take them home.
78 ofthem died in the 1918-1919 Spanish Flu pandemic, but there are 5 that weren't in the number.
It was quite possible that the last 5, were in the Kinmel Park riots.
Links
 • View all interments (3)
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service