Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Case Cemetery
Also known as: Barber Cemetery
Main Street (near 75)
Readfield
Kennebec County
Maine  USA
Postal Code: 04355

Search Case Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Formerly known as Barber Cemetery, it was renamed Case Cemetery by Readfield around the time of the American National Bicentennial. It is located on route 17 in East Readfield, Kennebec County, Maine. Case Cemetery was donated by Mr. Barber in 1789 (before Isaac Case came to town in 1792). There are many old graves here marked by fieldstones only. By 1793 Rev. Isaac Case had built a large enough following to build a Baptist meeting house - the first in these parts. The church was built adjacent to Barber Cemetery until 1839 when the majority of the congregation (by then living in North Manchester) voted to move the building closer to their homes. The church remains active (in 2013) and is called North Manchester Meetinghouse. It is no longer Baptist but non-denominational.
Links
 • View all interments (116)
 • 98% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Case Cemetery
Added by: Star Rhodes
 
Case Cemetery
Added by: Dale & Patti
 
Case Cemetery
Added by: Dale & Patti
 
There are 9 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED