Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Saint Georges Parish Church Cemetery
Also known as: Old Saint Georges Anglican Church Cemetery
Summerville
Dorchester County
South Carolina  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Established: St. George's Anglican Church, Dorchester, was begun in 1719 and used for more than 100 years. The crumbling ruins of the old bell tower and the old fort are all that remain, except for some of the tombstones in the adjoining cemetery. The earliest burial found was that of John Joor, EFQ (Esq) who died Sept. 15, 1772. He would have been born in 1716. It is believed there were many who died and were buried before this date, markers having been removed or destroyed. Old St. Georges Anglican Church Cemetery Is Located In The Old Dorchester State Park Off Of Dorchester Road Summerville Dorchester County South Carolina. Also, al the pictures except for the last one.
Links
 • View all interments (45)
 • 49% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Georges Parish Church Cemetery
Added by: Mary Brennan
 
Saint Georges Parish Church Cemetery
Added by: Mary Brennan
 
Saint Georges Parish Church Cemetery
Added by: Paulette
 
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service