Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Montpelier Plantation Cemetery
Also known as: Burton Family Cemetery, Williams Family Cemetery
Stagecoach Road
Henderson
Vance County
North Carolina  USA
Postal Code: 27537

Search Montpelier Plantation Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is on privately owned property. A chain has been put across the road before reaching the cemetery so permission from the current owners would be necessary for access.
Montpelier, originally the home of John Williams (Famous Person) and his wife Agnes Bullock Keeling Williams, and later willed to their daughter Agatha Williams Burton and her husband Robert Burton (Famous Person), was located seven tenths of a mile down a dirt road that starts at Stagecoach Road. That home was destroyed by fire in the late 1890s. Another house built on the site stood until 1995. The graveyard is two tenths of a mile down a path from where the Montpelier home stood.
Links
 • View all interments (25)
 • 52% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • 8 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Montpelier Plantation Cemetery
Added by: Wendy S.
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service