Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Althorpe, St Oswald Churchyard
Also known as: St Oswald Churchyard, Althorpe
Main Street
Althorpe
North Lincolnshire Unitary Authority
Lincolnshire  England

Search Althorpe, St Oswald Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
St Oswald : Main Road, Althorpe, Althorpe & Keadby, North Lincolnshire.

The parish church of Althorpe and Keadby is dedicated to St. Oswald and stands on a raised strip of land in a sharp bend of the river, surrounded by Althorpe village. The old burial ground surrounding the church and the additional burial ground consecrated in 1856 and closed early in the 20th century, now stand bereft of all the fine monuments which were in abundance until both burial grounds were cleared and levelled in the 1960's.
The parish of Althorpe and Keadby is situated on the west bank of the River Trent on the A18 Doncaster to Scunthorpe road, at the point where the A18 crosses the river via the Keadby road and rail bridge. This point is approximately six miles east of Crowle and four miles west of Scunthorpe. Keadby village is also situated on the Keadby-Stainforth canal built 1782, and in former times was a very important centre in the northern part of the Isle of Axholme, capable of providing a railway link to the main railway network, canal facilities to the marketing and industrial towns of the Midlands and also port facilities to connect Keadby with Hull and sea-going shipping.


The parish is one of the twelve parishes forming the Isle of Axholme, and part of the Boothferry District, which is now in the County of Humberside, formerly Lindsey, Lincolnshire. The ecclesiastical district is the Isle of Axholme Rural Deanery of Stow in the Diocese of Lincoln.
[text added by Geoffrey Gillon]
Links
 • View all interments (440)
 • 99% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Althorpe, St Oswald Churchyard
Added by: Charlie
 
Althorpe, St Oswald Churchyard
Added by: Charlie
 
Althorpe, St Oswald Churchyard
Added by: Charlie
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service