Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Templeton Common Burial Ground
Also known as: Center Burial Ground, Templeton Center Burial Ground
1 Wellington Road
Templeton
Worcester County
Massachusetts  USA
Postal Code: 01468

Search Templeton Common Burial Ground:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:


The following is inscribed on the tablet at the entrance of the cemetery, erected in 2004 by the Templeton Common Burial Ground Committee:


Welcome to the Templeton Common Burial Ground which is on the National Register of Historic Places. This site was established in 1754 by the original proprietors of the Narragansett Township #6 (Templeton). Buried in the tombs is Templeton's first physician, Dr. Benjamin Shattuck (1794). The first known burial took place in 1757, the last one in 1950.

Links
 • View all interments (559)
 • 78% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Templeton Common Burial Ground
Added by: Ryan-O
 
Templeton Common Burial Ground
Added by: Ryan-O
 
Templeton Common Burial Ground
Added by: Ryan-O
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service