Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
I. A. Banks Cemetery
Also known as: Osborne Municipal Cemetery
Lake Worth
Palm Beach County
Florida  USA

Search I. A. Banks Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Owned and operated by the City of Lake Worth, FL, this 1.5 acre cemetery was originally named Osborne Municipal Cemetery because it was located in the Osborne Addition, which was that part of Lake Worth, designated for African Americans during the segregation era. The city established the cemetery in 1960 as a black cemetery, prior to this time blacks were buried in Boynton Beach to the south, or West Palm Beach to the north, but not in Lake Worth. The city's other cemetery, Pinecrest was exclusively white until 1970 when this segregated system was eliminated. In 1983 the residents of the area, petitioned the city to rename the cemetery, I. A. Banks Cemetery, in honor of Rev. Ira A. Banks, the founder of New Hope Baptist Church which is located diagonally across the street from the cemetery, and the city agreed.
Links
 • View all interments (319)
 • 59% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

I. A. Banks Cemetery
Added by: garrett324
 
I. A. Banks Cemetery
Added by: Find-a-GraveTRP
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service