Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints Churchyard
Also known as: Boxley, St Mary the Virgin and All Saints Churchya
The Street
Maidstone Borough
Kent  England
Postal Code: ME14 3DR

Search St Mary the Virgin and All Saints Churchyard:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Boxley is the largest parish of Maidstone, Kent's County Town. It includes the village of Boxley, Grove Green, most of Weavering Street, Sandling, and much of Walderslade and Lordswood at the top of Blue Bell Hill.It also includes the Woodlands area of Vinters Park Estate and Forstal.It lies below the slope of the North Downs, four miles NE of Maidstone town. Despite being so close to Maidstone and two motorways, the village is surrounded by woodland, and still retains the village feel. The ruins of Boxley Abbey are located here. The parish church is dedicated to St. Mary and All Saints-opposite The King's Arms Pub near The Pilgrim's Way across the North Downs.
Within the parish are the Museum of Kent Life, and Vinters Valley Nature Reserve. A nineteenth century granary from Boxley was dismantled and re-erected at the Museum.The church contains memorials to Sir Henry Wiat of Allington Castle (d. 1537, erected 1702), Richard Tomynn (d. 1576), George and Elizabeth Charlton (d. 1707 and d. 1750), Hannah Champneys (d. 1748), William Champneys (d. 1760) and Frances Champneys (d. 1800). The lychgate constructed in 1875 is listed separately as a Grade II listed structure.The churchyard contains a large number of Grade II listed monuments and headstones.On the north wall of the chancel can be found the large memorial to the Wiat family who were on the Lancastrian side during the Wars of the Roses. After the Reformation, the family were given Boxley Abbey as their residence.Legend has it that when Sir Henry Wiat was incarcerated in the Tower of London, he was prevented from starvation by a cat which brought him food every day! Hawt Wiat was a vicar of the parish, while Francis was Governor of Virginia, USA from1621-1626, and again in 1638. He married Margaret, daughter of Sir Samuel Sandys.

(text by Geoffrey Gillon)

The following description was added by Sonya B. & Dave W. Eason on 9/13/2009
Boxley is, ecclesiastically, in the diocese of Canterbury, in the archdeaconry of Canterbury and in the deanery of Sutton. The church is named for St. Mary the Virgin and All Saints with registers commencing 1558.The church is decorated English; and contains the remains of the poet Sandys, and tombs of the Wyatts and others.The manor was given by Richard I to Boxley abbey; passed, at the dissolution, to Sir Thomas Wyatt; and belongs now to the Earl of Romney. The abbey was founded, in 1146, by William d'Ypres, Earl of Kent; stood 1-1/2 mile west-south-west of the village; was Cistertian, mitred, and well endowed; had an image of St. Rumbald and an automaton crucifix, which attracted crowds of pilgrims, and were publicly burnt at the Reformation; and is now all effaced except the foundations.

 • View all interments (95)
 • 79% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Mary the Virgin and All Saints Churchyard
Added by: julia&keld
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints Churchyard
Added by: js
St Mary the Virgin and All Saints Churchyard
Added by: js
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service