Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
United Rockville Lutheran Cemetery
Also known as: Rockville Cemetery, Saint Matthews Cemetery
720 State Route 2020
Ford City
Armstrong County
Pennsylvania  USA
Postal Code: 16226
Phone: 724-763-7071

Search United Rockville Lutheran Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Driving Directions: In Kittanning, Armstrong County, Pennsylvania, at the intersection of the of the route 422/66/28 bypass, with U.S. Route 422, take U. S. Route 422 East and drive 3.77 miles to the intersection at Adams Road. (This intersection is a fork, at the bottom of the hill, just past Rinker Hollow Rd.) Bear Right onto Adams Road (State Route 2014) and proceed 0.7 miles, past Coffee Hollow Rd (T569), to the intersection of Schall Rd. Stay left on Schall Rd (T608)and drive 0.24 miles to the intersection of Boyer Road. Turn Right onto Boyer Road (T606) and drive 0.88 miles to the intersection Geidel Road. Turn Left onto Geidel Road (T830) and drive 1.52 miles to the intersection at State route 2020. The Church and Cemetery are located at this intersection.

History: The site of the Church and Cemetery is the original site of the Church. It was founded, as St. Matthew's Lutheran Church, in 1890 and a building was erected in 1894. The original building was replaced, with the present building in 1947. The cemetery was established sometime around the turn of the century, between 1899 and 1905 and was also known as St. Matthew's Cemetery. This St. Matthews Church merged with the nearby St. John's Lutheran Church, sometime in the 1960s. the St. John's church was torn down and the St. John's Cemetery, in Little Germany Rd. still exists. the merged Church was given the name United Rockville Lutheran Church and that is what is known as today. the cemetery is sometimes still known as St. Matthew's Cemetery, but most often it is referred to as United Rockville or simply as Rockville Cemetery. This church also incorporates a third cemetery, known as the Schotts or Shotts Cemetery, also on Little Germany Road and a short distance from St. John's Cemetery.
Links
 • View all interments (305)
 • 97% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

United Rockville Lutheran Cemetery
Added by: Burke Stoughton
 
United Rockville Lutheran Cemetery
Added by: Donna
 
United Rockville Lutheran Cemetery
Added by: Burke Stoughton
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service