Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Hauptfriedhof Worms
Also known as: Friedhof Hochheimer Hohe
Worms
Wormser Stadtkreis
Rheinland-Pfalz  Germany

Search Hauptfriedhof Worms:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Opened in 1842 it is now one of 17 cemeteries, managed by the city of Worms. Enlarged several times during the 19th century. In 1902 it was declared the Hauptfriedhof (Main Cemetery) of Worms. So far about 70,000 burials have taken place, as of December 2010, making it the city's largest burial ground. It has a veterans' section with 270 iron crosses, marking the graves of soldiers, who died during the German/French War in 1870/71. It also has a large grave section with over 3000 graves of soldiers and civilian victims of the two world wars.
Links
 • View all interments (217)
 • 6% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Hauptfriedhof Worms
Added by: Frank K.
 
Hauptfriedhof Worms
Added by: Frank K.
 
Hauptfriedhof Worms
Added by: Frank K.
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service