Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Regina Coeli Monastery Crypt (defunct)
Also known as: Carmelite Monastery Crypt (defunct), Mother of Heaven Monastery Crypt (defunct
1401 Central Ave.
Bettendorf
Scott County
Iowa  USA
Postal Code: 52722

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Regina Coeli (Mother of Heaven) Monastery was built by the Carmelite Sisters of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Davenport in 1914 - 1917. Ten deceased sisters were interred in the basement cyprt between 1917 and 1975. In 1975, the Sisters moved to a new home in Eldridge, Iowa. The deceased sisters were removed from the crypt and re-interred in Mount Calvary Catholic Cemetery in Davenport. The monastery was operated as the Unity Church from 1975 - 1978, and as a retreat house by the Franciscan Brothers of Christ the King from 1978 until the mid-1980's. In 1992, the monastery was re-opened as The Abbey Hotel, and it was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1994. The crypt room was used as the hotel's main kitchen. As of 2015, the building operates as The Abbey Center, a residential drug and alcohol rehabilitation center.
Links

 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Regina Coeli Monastery Crypt (defunct)
Added by: Dustin Oliver
 
Regina Coeli Monastery Crypt (defunct)
Added by: Dustin Oliver
 
Regina Coeli Monastery Crypt (defunct)
Added by: Dustin Oliver
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service