Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
All Hallows by the Tower Church
Also known as: All Hallows Berkyngechirche
Byward Street
London
City of London
Greater London  England
Postal Code: EC3R 5BJ

Cemetery notes and/or description:
All Hallows by the Tower has stood as a Christian Beacon on Tower Hill since 675 AD and is the oldest church in the City of London and a Grade I listed building. It was founded by the Saxon Abbey of Barking and was formerly known as All Hallows Berkyngechirche by the Tower of London. The church was bombed in 1940 and only the tower and walls, including an arch from the Saxon period, remained.Beneath this arch is a pavement from the time of the Roman occupation of Britain. It is only yards from the Tower of London and the execution site of Tower Hill and has therefore dealt with a number of beheaded bodies.

John Quincy Adams, 6th President of USA married Louisa Catherine Johnson here on 26th July 1797.
Other notable, historical connections are:
Albert Schweitzer recorded organ music here,
Samuel Pepys observed the Great Fire of London, 1666 from the church's tower, along with his friend, Admiral Penn, the father of William Penn Founder of Pennsylvania who was baptized here on 23rd October 1644 and was educated in the schoolroom.
Archbishop William Laud, beheaded nearby was buried here in 1645,
Judge Jeffreys, the infamous ‘hanging judge' was married here,
Tubby Clayton, founder of Toc H was vicar and is interred here. [text by Geoffrey Gillon]
Links
 • View all interments (59)
 • 32% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

All Hallows by the Tower Church
Added by: Ff
 
All Hallows by the Tower Church
Added by: js
 
All Hallows by the Tower Church
Added by: js
 
There are 5 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service