Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
St Michael and All Angels Churchyard
Also known as: Galleywood,St Michael and All Angels Churchyard
Galleywood
Chelmsford Borough
Essex  England

Search St Michael and All Angels Churchyard:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The parish of Galleywood was formed in 1874 from parts of Moulsham, Great Baddow, West Hanningfield and Orsett Hamlet.
St. Michael and All Angels was built by Arthur Pryor of Hylands, Widford in 1873. He also built St. Mary, Widford, on the site of an earlier building. He and his family regularly attended services at Widford, but rumour has it that he attended only the first service at Galleywood. He was so horrified by the sermon preached by the visiting clergyman that he vowed never to step inside the church again.
The church is built of yellow and red brick and stone, and its tall spire dominates the countryside. It was designed in the Early Decorated style by Piers St. Aubyn (born 1815) who rebuilt and restored many churches in Devon and Cornwall, and is most unusual in that it stands on Galleywood Common in the centre of what was once a racecourse. (text added by Geoffrey Gillon)
Links
 • View all interments (77)
 • 70% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Michael and All Angels Churchyard
Added by: buttershap
 
St Michael and All Angels Churchyard
Added by: buttershap
 
St Michael and All Angels Churchyard
Added by: buttershap
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service