Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Blunk-Yeager Cemetery
Also known as: Blunk Cemetery
Hecht Lane SE
New Middletown
Harrison County
Indiana  USA
Postal Code: 47117

Search Blunk-Yeager Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Blunk's Cemetery (also called Yeager-Blunk Cemetery) was started on a land grant given to Pvt. Andrew Blunk for his service in the Revolutionary War. Andrew Blunk (died 1821, believed first burial) was a private in the 4th Battalion 7th Company, 4th Class under Lieut. George Washington from 1781 to 1783. There are approximately 65-70 burials, but very few have marked stones. Amos Johnson (1810-1888) and John Lemmon (1804-1881) made a plat of all known burials about 1880. Amos was the son of another Revolutionary War soldier, Henson Johnson (1763-1858) and both are buried in Blunk's Cemetery. A third Revolutionary War soldier, John Mannan is also buried there. The last known burial was probably Amos Johnson. There are 6 rows laid out north to south with row 1, grave 1 starting in the southeast corner by the gate. The cemetery is on private land and maintained by the owner.

Indiana Cemetery Locations, Volume 4, published by the Indiana Genealogical Society (April 2009), gives the primary cemetery name as Blunk Cemetery.
The cemetery is listed in the Cemetery and Burial Grounds Registry of the Indiana Department of Natural Resources (DNR) and in the State Historical Architectural and Archaeological Research Database (SHAARD) with Cemetery Record Number CR-31-319 (Blunk’s Family).
Links
 • View all interments (66)
 • 30% photographed. [?]
 • 7 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Blunk-Yeager Cemetery
Added by: Chris Hettinger
 
Blunk-Yeager Cemetery
Added by: Chris Hettinger
 
Blunk-Yeager Cemetery
Added by: Chris Hettinger
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service