Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery
Also known as: Britischer Soldatenfriedhof, Soldatenfriedhof an der Heerstrasse
Heerstrasse 151
Charlottenburg
Charlottenburg-Wilmersdorf
Berlin  Germany
Postal Code: 14055

Search Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Berlin 1939-1945 Commonwealth War Graves Commission Cemetery is one of two World War II Commonwealth cemeteries in Berlin. It was established in 1945 as a central burial ground for aircrew and prisoners of war who were interred in the Berlin area and in East Germany. There are also 260 burials from the post-war British Occupation Authorities staff, or their relatives. Of the wartime burials, about 80% are aircrew, killed in action over Germany: the remainder are prisoners of war.


From the A2 HANNOVER to BERLIN motorway follow the A10 BERLINER RING direction PRENZLAU / HAMBURG.
Continue for approx 27kms and take exit 26 (Ausfahrt 26) B5 BERLIN / SPANDAU.
Continue for approx 17kms following the signs for CHARLOTTENBURG along the HAMBURGER CHAUSSEE, which then becomes the HEERSTRASSE.
The cemetery can be found by turning right onto the parallel HEERSTRASSE road (CWGC sign) and continue for 300m.
The site of Berlin 1939-45 War Cemetery was selected by the British Occupation Authorities and Commission officials jointly in 1945, soon after hostilities ceased.

Graves were brought to the cemetery from the Berlin area and from eastern Germany*. The great majority of those buried here, approximately 80 per cent of the total, were airmen who were lost in the air raids over Berlin and the towns in eastern Germany. The remainder were men who died as prisoners of war, some of them in the forced march into Germany from camps in Poland, in front of the advancing Russians.

The cemetery contains 3,595 Commonwealth burials of the Second World War, 397 of them unidentified.

There are also 6 Non Commonwealth Foreign National burials and in addition there are 265 post war graves of men of the British Occupation Forces or their dependants, or of members of the Control Commission.

* Leipzig, Konigsberg, Iena, Dresden, Halle, Rostock, Teltow, Wismar, Mittenwalde, Neuburxdorf, Magdeburg, Grunberg, Doberitz, Buchholz, Halberstadt, Blankenburg, Gotha, Tannenburg, Potsdam, Weder, Tessau, Stralsund, Schweren, Munsdorf, Brandenburg and Schonwalde.
Links
 • View all interments (3,219)
 • 6% photographed. [?]
 • 5 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery
Added by: Frank K.
 
Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery
Added by: BobP
 
Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery
Added by: BobP
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service