Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Dark Moon Burying Ground
Also known as: Dyer Burying Ground
Frelinghuysen Township
Warren County
New Jersey  USA

Search Dark Moon Burying Ground:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
"The Dark Moon Burying Ground is in Frelinghuysen Township, Warren County, N.J. It has been nearly a hundred years since the last burial was made there. Most of the markers have disappeared; in 1891 only 18 remained standing. The inscriptions were copied in January, 1891, by George W. Roy, and were published in the Genealogical Magazine of New Jersey, whole number 14. The families represented were Allen, Chidester, Hazen, Hunt, Lanning, Luce, Reeder and Wright. The earliest of these burials was in 1769 and the last in 1841. We quote concerning one of the Roy ancestors: "Thomas Hazen died Dec. 27, 1802, in his LXIX year."

The introductory note to Mr. Roy's article reads thus:

"The Upper Hardwick Presbyterian log meeting house was erected about 1763 on the south side of the road laeding from Log Gaol to Springdale, near the bridge over Trout Brook and at the eastern end of a narrow ravine. A short distance up stream stood a double log tavern known from its sign, a black crescent on a white background, as Dark Moon Tavern. The name Dark Moon soon came to be applied to the meeting house, the graveyard and the ravine.

The log church was abandoned in 1786 when the congregation erected the present Yellow Frame Presbyterian Church in a more central location. There a new cemetery was opened, causing the gradual abandonment of the Dark Moon Burying Ground."

--Excerpt from Pioneer Families of Northwestern New Jersey, by William C. Armstrong, p. 255.
Links
 • View all interments (28)
 • 39% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Dark Moon Burying Ground
Added by: Grave Matters
 
Dark Moon Burying Ground
Added by: Grave Matters
 
Dark Moon Burying Ground
Added by: Grave Matters
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service