Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Clare Priory
Also known as: Bruisyard, Poor Clares Abbey
Ashen Road
St Edmundsbury Borough
Suffolk  England
Postal Code: CO10 8NX
Phone: 01787-277326

Search Clare Priory:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Clare Priory is a modern English house of the Augustinian order, established 1248 near Clare Castle on the banks of the River Stour in Suffolk. It was one of the first English monastic houses suppressed in 1538 during the Dissolution of the Monasteries, but the Irish Augustinian Friars purchased the house in 1953, with the help of the family who then owned it, and by doing this returned to their origins in England.

 • View all interments (17)
 • 35% photographed. [?]
 • 4 famous interments
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Clare Priory
Added by: julia&keld
Clare Priory
Added by: julia&keld
Clare Priory
Added by: julia&keld
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service