Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Walden Abbey
Also known as: Saffron Walden, St Mary the Virgin Churchyard, St Mary the Virgin Churchyard
Church Street
Saffron Walden
Uttlesford District
Essex  England
Postal Code: CB101BP

Search Walden Abbey:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Saffron Walden is a municipal borough, market town, and parish on the East Anglian Heights, 12 miles north of Bishops Stortford.In the medieval period the primary trade in Saffron Walden was in wool. However, in the 16th century and 17th century the saffron crocus (crocus sativus) became widely grown in the area. The flower was precious, as extract from the stigmas, the saffron, was used in medicines, as a condiment, as a perfume, as an aphrodisiac, and as an expensive yellow dye. This industry gave its name to the town and Chipping Walden became Saffron Walden.
Walden Abbey was a Benedictine monastery in Saffron Walden, Essex, England founded by Geoffrey de Mandeville, 1st Earl of Essex between 1136 and 1143. Originally a priory, it was elevated to the status of an abbey in 1190.

The abbey eventually came under the patronage of the Duchy of Lancaster in the later middle ages, and thus passed to the crown in 1399.

After the dissolution of Walden during the reign of Henry VIII, the abbey property was purchased by Sir Thomas Audley, who built his house Audley End there. (text added by Geoffrey Gillon)
 • View all interments (53)
 • 13% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 10 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Walden Abbey
Added by: julia&keld
Walden Abbey
Added by: julia&keld
Walden Abbey
Added by: julia&keld
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service