Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Waihi Cemetery
Also known as: Waihi Public Cemetery
Waihi
Hauraki District
Waikato  New Zealand

Search Waihi Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
5.32 hectares situated in the rural area 5kms east of Waihi township on State Route 2 amongst farmland and orchards. Established prior to 1898 as the public cemetery for Waihi and the surrounding rural area, and the small coastal township of Waihi Beach. The Waihi Cemetery administration was vested in the Waihi Borough Council in 1902. Between 1902 and 1913 the records for the cemetery were destroyed by fire. Following local government amalgamation in 1989, ownership changed to Hauraki District Council who delegated administration to the Waihi Ward Committee. Within the cemetery are sections for Ashes Burials, Burials, and Returned Services Association (RSA) Burials.

As a project for the Waihi Lionís Club 50th Jubilee a Memorial Wall has been constructed by the Lions at the Waihi Cemetery. Members of the public that live in the Waihi area that may have family members buried elsewhere or ashes scattered, and who wish to have something locally to remember them by, may fill in an application form to purchase a plaque from the Hauraki District Council.

Database lookup on the council website hauraki-dc.govt.nz
Links
 • View all interments (585)
 • 89% photographed. [?]
 • 13 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Waihi Cemetery
Added by: Griffin
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service