Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Alexander Heinemann Memorial Cemetery
Also known as: Heinemann Cemetery, Ora Cemetery
Ora
Starke County
Indiana  USA

Search Alexander Heinemann Memorial Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery was established by the International Order of Odd Fellows (IOOF) on Sept. 17, 1918. After the lodge dissolved the trustee of North Bend Township and village of Ora took over the care of the cemetery. In 1991 the family of Alexander Heinemann made a request to the governing bodies to change the name of the cemetery to the "Alexander Heinemenn Memorial Cemetery". On Aug. 26, 1991 the articles of incorporation were signed by the Secretary of State. The family made extensive improvements to the cemetery, and established a trust, which now financially supports the upkeep of the cemetery.
Links
 • View all interments (222)
 • 94% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Alexander Heinemann Memorial Cemetery
Added by: Margaret C Cowles
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service