Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Potts Cemetery
Also known as: Tanyard Cemetery
Maury County
Tennessee  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
In Kinderhook take Gordon Lawrence Rd. and go 1 1/2 miles to edge of Beard Farms. Cemetery is in woods on right, about 100 yds up hill, across road from old tanyard. (Fred Hawkins)

There were in 1986 only 3 tombstones. Many fieldstones (dozens)
Most of the Potts listed here was provided to Mr. Fred Hawkins by Mrs. Rubye Tatum and other Potts descendents.

Wilburn Leonard Potts that lives in Santa Fe, Maury County, (a 94 years old Potts family historian) said in 2006 one would need a bull dozer to get to this cemetery today. How sad. [W.A. per Cherl Wilson via M.B.M. Sep 2010]

(1) Fred Hawkins further states that the only readable monuments were a Undertakers Marker for Columbus M. Potts*
(2) Initials M.P. for Martha Potts known to be the wife of John Potts inscribed on a fieldstone.

Fred Hawkins further states in 1986 that one aluminum Slab was used as a marker, but contained no inscription. All other death listings above were
provided to Mr Fred by Mrs Rubye Tatum and other Potts descendents, with the exception of the news article from the Daily Herald listing the death of John "Jackie" Potts who was killed by W.T. Lane. I do not know if this is the same Jackie Potts who according to records above died in 1917.

Wayne Austin Historian
Links
 • View all interments (20)
 • 10% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service