Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Presidio of San Francisco Pet Cemetery
Also known as: National Pet Cemetery
McDowell Avenue and Doyle Drive
San Francisco
San Francisco County
California  USA
Postal Code: 94129

Cemetery notes and/or description:
NOTE: Jurisdiction for all cemeteries at the Presidio have now been given to the National Cemetery Administration.

For information contact:

National Cemetery Administration
1300 Sneath Lane
San Bruno, CA 94066
650-589-7737

Established in 1950, it is located in the Presidio on McDowell Avenue just before it goes underneath Doyle Drive and the approach to the Golden Gate Bridge. The pet cemetery is officially closed to new interments.
Links
 • View all interments (23)
 • 43% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Presidio of San Francisco Pet Cemetery
Added by: David M. Habben
 
Presidio of San Francisco Pet Cemetery
Added by: Debbie
 
Presidio of San Francisco Pet Cemetery
Added by: David M. Habben
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service