Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Brookwood Cemetery
Also known as: London Necropolis
Brookwood
Woking Borough
Surrey  England
Postal Code: GU24 0BL
Phone: (01483) 472222
http://www.brookwoodcemetery.c...

Search Brookwood Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Brookwood is 30 miles from London (M3 to Bagshot and then A322).Cemetery is about 4 miles west of Woking.Brookwood Cemetery, also known as the London Necropolis, is the largest cemetery in the United Kingdom and one of the largest in western Europe.
It was established in 1851, and covers 500 acres. It formerly belonged to the London Necropolis Company. Brookwood Military Cemetery lies adjacent to it.
The Cemetery charge a fee to look up a burial (even to tell you whether or not someone is actually buried there)
As at 20th August 2011, all visitors are reminded that Brookwood Cemetery is a privately owned and managed burial ground, and it is a courtesy to seek permission to explore the grounds. Over the years this has rarely happened, and with the increasing use of the grounds as a "free" photographic resource, rather than a burial ground, Brookwood Park Ltd has introduced certain procedures for any photography in the cemetery. The cemetery has had restrictions on photography since its opening in 1854. Brookwood Park Ltd does not permit any photographs to be taken in the cemetery unless there is in force, a photographic permit issued by the Cemetery Office. These permits prohibit the posting of photographs on the internet. In certain circumstances the Cemetery Office may grant such permission.
The war graves are scattered, except for the small Nurses' plot, on St. Peter's Avenue, in the Westminster ground (mainly from Millbank Hospital), and the Indian plot in the North-West corner.

There are 138 Commonwealth burials of the 1914-18 war here, 1 being an unidentified Indian soldier. There are a further 50 Commonwealth burials of the 1939-45 war. There are also 5 Foreign National war burials in the care of the Commonwealth War Graves Commission here.


The cemetery is open everyday.
Hours of opening are:
In the winter.(1st October - 31 March)8.00am until 4.00pm or dusk if earlier.

In the summer (1st April - 30 September).
8.00 am until 7.30pm. or dusk if earlier


[text by Geoffrey Gillon- January 2013]
Links
 • View all interments (716)
 • 72% photographed. [?]
 • 40 famous interments
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Brookwood Cemetery
Added by: julia&keld
 
Brookwood Cemetery
Added by: julia&keld
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service