Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Weir Family Cemetery
Also known as: Liberia Planation Cemetery
8601 Portner Ave
Manassas
Manassas City
Virginia  USA
Postal Code: 20110
http://www.manassascity.org/in...

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Liberia Plantation: Built in 1825
by William James Weir and his wife Harriett Bladen Mitchell Weir and that would become known as Liberia. The house was originally situated on 1,660 acres.

On the eve of the Civil War the plantation had grown into one of the largest and most successful in western Prince William County. With the labor of 90 slaves the Plantation produced grains and vegetables sold commercially in Washington City. The Weir's also raised a large herd of Moreno sheep as well as horses, cattle, and hogs.
Links
 • View all interments (16)
 • 88% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Weir Family Cemetery
Added by: Marie & Dale V.
 
Weir Family Cemetery
Added by: Marie & Dale V.
 
Weir Family Cemetery
Added by: MVC
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service