Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
North Burial Ground
Also known as: Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Warren #1
North Main Street
Warren
Bristol County
Rhode Island  USA

Search North Burial Ground:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
1500 burials with inscriptions from 1773 to 1929.

This burial ground was started about 1773. The stone of John Thurber, who died July 19, 1773, was the first buried in this cemetery. The stone of Lillis Cole, who died March 8, 1775 says "This is ye 2d person buried this ground which is given by Ebenezer Cole."

Section A extends from the north border to the road at the main gate and contains 380 stones. Section B extends south from the central road to the road half way to the southern border (at the church). Section C extends from this road half way to the church. Section D is two lots wide at the south end of the cemetery next to the church.
Links
 • View all interments (427)
 • 61% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 5 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

North Burial Ground
Added by: Sue Williams
 
North Burial Ground
Added by: Jen Snoots
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service