Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Abbey of Holyrood
Also known as: Holyrood Abbey
City of Edinburgh  Scotland
Postal Code: EH8 8DX

Search Abbey of Holyrood:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Founded in c1127 by King David 1. The abbey guesthouse was developed into a royal residence, during the 15th century, The abbey church was used as a parish church until the 17th century, but has been a ruin since the 18th century. The remaining walls of the abbey lie adjacent to Holyrood palace.

The coronations of James II in 1437, Margaret Tudor in 1504, Mary of Guise in 1540, Anne of Denmark in 1590, and Charles I in 1633 were held within Holyrood Abbey.
 • View all interments (129)
 • 43% photographed. [?]
 • 7 famous interments
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Abbey of Holyrood
Added by: Connie Nisinger
Abbey of Holyrood
Added by: Benny Chordt Hansen
Abbey of Holyrood
Added by: GariochGraver
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service