Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Yerba Buena Island Cemetery (Defunct)
Also known as: Goat Cemetery, Goat Island Cemetery
San Francisco
San Francisco County
California  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Established in 1852. The little cemetery, enclosed by an iron pipe and housing 98 graves marked with little wooden crosses was and may still be located on the western side of Yerba Buena Island.

In preparation for the 1939 World’s Fair, workers cut away two rows of the eucalyptus trees that shaded the burial ground leaving the small cemetery exposed. During his visit to Yerba Buena, Assistant Secretary of the Navy, Charles Edison, discussed with other naval officials that because of its proximity to the fair grounds entrance, the cemetery should be removed, either to a more secluded spot on the island or off it altogether. What resulted is still not known outside naval administrative circles.
Links
 • View all interments (6)
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Yerba Buena Island Cemetery (Defunct)
Added by: Tommy Domino- Angelo
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service