Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Saint Paul's Basilica
Also known as: Saint Paul Roman Church, Saint Paul's Roman Catholic Parish
83 Power St.
Toronto
Toronto Municipality
Ontario  Canada

Search Saint Paul's Basilica:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:

Established in 1822, St. Paul's is the mother church of the Archdiocese of Toronto. The first St. Paul's was completed in 1824 on the same site as today's Basilica. After the Diocese was created in 1841, Bishop Michael Power used St. Paul's as his unofficial Cathedral until the completion of St. Michael's Cathedral in 1848. Bishop Power and over 800 immigrants who died from a typhus epidemic in 1847 are buried in a mass grave on the church grounds, the first Catholic Cemetery in the Archdiocese and Toronto area. The cemetery was closed in 1857, with 2800 burials. In the late 1800's the tombstones were moved and destroyed, to create more green spaces for downtown Toronto. Currently the cemetery is paved over and is being used as a parking lot for the Basilica.
Links
 • View all interments (384)
 • 100% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Paul's Basilica
Added by: Islington
 
Saint Paul's Basilica
Added by: Jim Marsh
 
Saint Paul's Basilica
Added by: Islington
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service