Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Tolomato Cemetery
Also known as: Old Spanish Cemetery
on Cordova Street
Saint Augustine
St. Johns County
Florida  USA

Search Tolomato Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The "OLD SPANISH CEMETERY" is also known as TOLOMATO CEMETERY. It is locked and off limits unless you find a tour.

At the site of an Old Catholic Mission, the Tolomato Cemetery was founded in 1565 and dubbed the oldest cemetery in Florida. In 1565 it was outside the city walls of St. Augustine, but today located in the busy Historical Downtown area at 16 Cordova Street. Following Florida ‘s timeline of history…the First Spanish Period, then for 20 years the British control, the Second Spanish Period, an US Territory and in 1845 a becoming a state … this cemetery has seen much change with the last buried in 1884. Besides Catholic priests and the early Menorcans settlers, the cemetery is the last resting place of several Florida dignitaries along with unmarked grave for the Second Spanish Period Governor Enrique White. Today, it is behind an iron fence with a locked gate, but the cemetery at one time was much larger with graves known to be under Cordova Street.
Links
 • View all interments (188)
 • 59% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Tolomato Cemetery
Added by: texmexfla
 
Tolomato Cemetery
Added by: texmexfla
 
Tolomato Cemetery
Added by: Cheryl Behrend
 
There are 5 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service