Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Landaff Center Cemetery
Also known as: Center Hill Cemetery
Landaff
Grafton County
New Hampshire  USA

Search Landaff Center Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery is best reached from the village of Lisbon which lies on US Rt 302. The cemetery is 3-1/2 miles east of the RR station on Central St and 525 ft above it at an elevation of 1125 ft.

The Oldest Part, on the south side of the town road, consists of sections A, B,& C which contain 684 inscriptions. There are 730 stones: 589 gravestones and 140 footstones.
The oldest stone is a rough home-shaped fieldstone with a bulge top, cross-bones and "S. P." were scratched in; the earliest inscription is Lydia Andrus (1762a - Jan 17 1785); the earliest birth recorded is Susannah Brownson (Aug 03 1699 - June 12 1802); and the most recent stone is Elsie C. Merrill (1903 - 1997). The only burials in this part since 1948 are immediate family members of those already interred.

Section A is to the right of the main gate, B is in back of the path around C, which is to the left of the main gate. Footstones were also numbered for ease in counting the stones along the rows to the one sought.
The predominant material is soapstone, and white marble, secondly. A very few are fieldstone, slate, or granite.

Current burials are taking place on the north side of the town road - which is divided into 5 sections by the drives. They are (left to right) D-G, section H is behind the rear section of the drive; this part has not been transcribed and most are modern monuments. All lots in this part have been sold and lots are now being sold in a new area (section I) on the south side of the road, east of the old A,B,& C sections.

Memorial records added May 03, 2010 are from the old sections (A,B,C) on the south side of the road, originally recorded around 1950. That record did not record line-by-line transcriptions, nor did it record the rows in which the graves are located, that info was gathered in Apr 2010. Only the memorials with full inscriptions, including "/" line breaks, were verified or transcribed at that time; other memorials may still contain errors.

Most of these stones are old and difficult to read. Some errors are inevitable in interpreting faint stones under less than ideal conditions, e.g. 1 for d, 7, or 4.

Where ages are given in the Notes, the DOB was approximated by subtracting the age from DOD. Many maiden names and DOBs were extracted from LIP when not on the stones.

References to [LIP] refer to "Landaff - It's People"; compiled by retired Town Clerk Stanley Currier in 1986 from Vital Records, Dr's birth records, Census reports, Child's 1886 "Gazetteer", etc.
Links
 • View all interments (748)
 • 50% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 6 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Landaff Center Cemetery
Added by: ancestors-R-us
 
Landaff Center Cemetery
Added by: ancestors-R-us
 
Landaff Center Cemetery
Added by: ancestors-R-us
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service