Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Old Burying Ground
Also known as: Harvard Square Cemetery
Garden Street
Cambridge
Middlesex County
Massachusetts  USA
Postal Code: 02138
Phone: 617-349-4890
http://www.cambridgema.gov/the...

Search Old Burying Ground:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Old Burying Ground is the most historic cemetery in Cambridge. It was established around 1635. Initially, it covered only about an acre, but its size doubled as more of the Common was enclosed. It contains over 80 17th century gravestones, important not only for their age but also for their artistic qualities.

The setting of the Burying Ground (within the Cambridge Common historic district) is unparalleled, with Christ Church (1760) on one side and the First Parish Church Unitarian (1833) on the other.

As the only cemetery in Cambridge for nearly two hundred years, the Burying Ground received a cross section of the population, from paupers to Harvard presidents. Burial spaces in the early years were not permanently marked, and the cemetery contains many more remains than are in the 1,218 known graves. The oldest, dated 1653, belongs to Anne Erinton, but the stone may have been placed later, as headstones did not come into general use until the 1670s.

Except for the ashes of Christ Church's minister, Dr. Gardiner Day, which were placed under a path in 1981, the last burial was that of the Reverend Samuel McChord Crothers, a minister of the First Parish, Unitarian, in 1927.

The Massachusetts Historical Commission refers to this cemetery in MACRIS as CAM.800 Old Burying Ground.

This cemetery is referred to as GR1 Cemetery at Harvard Square in the "Vital Records of Cambridge Massachusetts to the end of the year 1849."
Links
 • View all interments (813)
 • 74% photographed. [?]
 • 4 famous interments
 • 20 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Old Burying Ground
Added by: Wentworth Stone
 
Old Burying Ground
Added by: Wentworth Stone
 
Old Burying Ground
Added by: Jan Franco
 
There are 7 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service