Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Maple Grove Cemetery
Also known as: New Maple Grove Cemetery, Port William Cemetery
Jamestown Road (Ohio State Route 134)
Port William
Clinton County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 45164

Search Maple Grove Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery is located on both sides of Jamestown Road at its intersection with Cemetery Avenue about 0.4 miles northeast of its intersection with Port William Road (County Road 5). The original cemetery, referred to as the Port William Cemetery, was established in 1830 and is now located in the extreme northwestern corner of the eastern part of the cemetery, recently named the "New Maple Grove Cemetery' by the Township sometime after 2002. Prior to 1978 and up to 2002 the whole cemetery was named The Maple Grove Cemetery. The part that still has that name is the section located west of the Jamestown Road. It contains mostly 1900 to 1950 burials. The New Maple Grove Cemetery starts around 1950 and continues to present. The original "Port William Cemetery" contains the earliest to turn of the century burials. However, there are no absolute lines between the three, i.e., there are a few post 1900 burials in the original section and a few pre-1900 burials in the Maple Grove Cemetery as well as more recent ones.

The cemetery is located in Liberty Township, Clinton County, Ohio, and is # 1980 (Maple Grove Cemetery / Port William Cemetery) in “Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003”, compiled by the Ohio Genealogical Society.
The cemetery is registered with the Ohio Division of Real Estate and Professional Licensing (ODRE) as Maple Grove Cemetery with registration license number CGR.0000981908.
The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 19630050 (Maple Grove Cemetery / Port William Cemetery).
Links
 • View all interments (1,239)
 • 68% photographed. [?]
 • 47 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Maple Grove Cemetery
Added by: Roger Roop
 
Maple Grove Cemetery
Added by: Cheryl (Theroux) Whitican
 
Maple Grove Cemetery
Added by: Jamie Baker
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service