Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Pearson Cemetery
Also known as: Looney-Pearson Cemetery
Hawkins County
Tennessee  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Pearson Cemetery was originally a Looney Cemetery. Located on the second homeplace of Absalom David Looney, son of Michael, about ˝ mile north east of his original home and seven or eight miles east of Rogersville. This appears to be the second oldest of the Looney cemeteries, established not later than 1862, the date of Absalom's death. He and his wife (Sallie Starnes), Absalom’s son (John Blair Looney), a daughter (Sarah Jane Pearson), and other family are buried in this plot that is about 100 yards east of the house at the foot of the garden. The cemetery is enclosed by a concrete wall.

Absalom David Looney willed this farm to his son, Orville Bradley, and in the event of his death without issue, to his daughters Margaret, Sarah and Susan. Orville died single at the Battle of Chicamauga. Sara (Sade) and her husband, Pryor Lee Pearson, bought out her sisters and made their home on the farm. As the years passed the cemetery became known as the “Pearson Cemetery
Links
 • View all interments (7)
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service