Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Wiggins-Baskett Cemetery
Also known as: Baskett-Wiggins Cemetery, Joseph B Baskett Cemetery
Spring Valley Lake Road (S.R. 1318)
Henderson
Vance County
North Carolina  USA
Postal Code: 27537

Cemetery notes and/or description:
aka: Baskett-Wiggins Cemetery; the Joseph B. Baskett Cemetery.
This cemetery was established by Joseph B. Basket(t) on his property for his family. Family members variously spelled the name (and it is also variously recorded) as Basket and Baskett. Both are "correct."

Labeled as the "Wiggins-Basket" in the WPA survey taken ca 1940, perhaps to distinguish it from the nearby Baskett Family cemetery which belongs to the family of Joseph's younger brother, Alexander M. Basket(t).

The earliest identifiable grave in this cemetery is that of Joseph B. Baskett's daughter, Hixie Baskett Harris (wife of S.P.J.) who died in 1872.

In his last will & testament dated 05 April 1881, Joseph Bonaparte Baskett specifically designated this half-acre not to be sold and to remain a "burying ground or grave yard."

Condition:
06 Sept 2009 - well mowed and in very good condition, although some of the stones are eroding and becoming near impossible to read

The tallest monument, positioned near the middle of the cemetery, is to Joseph Bonaparte Baskett (1810-1888) and his wife, Mary E. Burroughs (1809-1891).

1940s WPA survey:
This cemetery was surveyed ca 1940 by the Historical Records Survey Service Division of the Work Projects Administration (WPA). Those surveys only recorded markers erected prior to 1914. The survey worker was John J. Adams.
(* denotes conflicting info on gravestone):

BASKET, Joseph; 23 Nov 1810 - 21 April 1888
*BASKET, Mary; b. 7 June 1809 - 25 Dec, 1891
(*death year 1893)

*HARRIS, Angie; 14 April 1868 - 31 Aug 1891 - son of S.P & H.B. Harris
(*"youngest daughter"; dates 14 Apr 1869 - Aug 31 1871)

HARRIS, Hixie B.; 9 July 1836 - 23 Sept 1872
HARRIS, S.P.J.; 20 April 1835 - 5 June 1889

HARRIS, Sue; 8 Apr 1863 - 26 April 1898 - dau of S.P. & H.B. Harris

REAVIS, E.O.; 19 Oct 1891 - 31 July 1892
*REAVIS, Lewis T.; 9 June 1877 - 14 Feb. 1908
(*Lewis J.)

WIGGINS, Agnes Basket; 7 Apr 1884 - 26 July 1907
WIGGINS, Clinton; 19 June 1899 - 6 Aug. 1899
*WIGGINS, Davis Wilson; 26 Sept. 1827 - 8 Mar 1913
(*David)

WIGGINS, Ellen; 25 Feb 1841 - 9 July 1904
WIGGINS, Harold F.; 14 June 1904 - 26 Aug 1904
WIGGINS, James T.; 4 June 1830 - 14 May 1909

-SHB
Links
 • View all interments (41)
 • 95% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Wiggins-Baskett Cemetery
Added by: Margaret Gagliardi
 
Wiggins-Baskett Cemetery
Added by: OBXr
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service