Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Union Cemetery #2
Also known as: Holtzclaw Family Burying Ground
Nobob
Barren County
Kentucky  USA

Search Union Cemetery #2:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Directions: Near Nobob in south east Barren Co. Take Hwy 90 east. Turn right on Hwy 839 before getting to Hwy 88. Go about 3.6 miles. Cemetery is on right side of the road and near the church.

Location of cemetery on google map
Union Cemetery #2 Barren County Nobob
Latitude 3652'32.70"N Longitude 8546'59.55"W

This cemetery was first known as the Holtzclaw Burying Ground and all early Holsclaw/Holtzclaws are buried here. The first to be buried here was Sarah Huffman Holsclaw in 1843. The story that has been passed down through the family was that "snow was on the ground and they hitched a grey horse to a sled and took her to the back of the garden and buried her". The Holsclaw family donated the original ground throughout the years for burials. More ground was purchased by interested citizens. The Union #2 Baptist Church was established there in 1905. The cemetery is located to the rear of the church.
Links
 • View all interments (579)
 • 29% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Union Cemetery #2
Added by: Ellen Manuel
 
Union Cemetery #2
Added by: Ike Butler
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service