Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Old Bombay Cemetery
Also known as: Old Amish Cemetery
Bombay
Midland County
Michigan  USA

Search Old Bombay Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This small, well-kept cemetery is located in Mills Township, section 31, on the north side of Bombay Road, between Sturgeon Road and Doublin Road, just six miles north of Midland. It was founded in 1911 by Amish families who came from Indiana, Illinois, and White Cloud, Michigan. The community gradually left after the death of their bishop, Peter Yoder, in 1928.
Links
 • View all interments (31)
 • 77% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Old Bombay Cemetery
Added by: Karen Overholt - kareneo12
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service