Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Methodist Cemetery
Also known as: Crescent Beach Cemetery
Center City
Chisago County
Minnesota  USA

Search Methodist Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:

The METHODIST CEMETERY is located on a knoll above the northern shoreline of South Center Lake near Center City, MN. The land was donated by Anders (Andrew) F Swanson (1817-1887), a member of the Methodist Episcopal Church of Center City.

All visible markers have been photographed and memorials created for this cemetery. A cross-reference audit was done with previous transcriptions and the Minnesota birth and death index records.

The cemetery committee believes it is likely there are some unmarked burials in this cemetery.

First United Methodist Church
30828 Irene Avenue
Lindstrom, MN 55045
Telephone: (651) 257-4306


Most recent physical audit: July 2008
Cemetery established: 1870
Cemetery status: Active
Cemetery type: Church
Location: Chisago Lake Twp
Township: T34N
Range: R20W
Section: 34

Cemetery bio: Robert.Chudek@gmail.com
Links
 • View all interments (159)
 • 88% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Methodist Cemetery
Added by: Robert John Chudek
 
Methodist Cemetery
Added by: Robert John Chudek
 
Methodist Cemetery
Added by: Robert John Chudek
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service