Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Saint Augustine Cemetery
Also known as: Saint Augustines Chapel Cemetery
181 Dorchester St
South Boston
Suffolk County
Massachusetts  USA
Postal Code: 02127
Phone: 617-268-1230

Search Saint Augustine Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Saint Augustine's Chapel and Cemetery are landmarks of local Catholic history. Fr. Jean-Louis Chevrus, the much beloved first Bishop of Boston, bought the land and buried his longtime friend and teacher, Fr. Matignon here. Together they had worked to build the original Cathedral of the Holy Cross on Franklin Street in 1803 and together they organized the catholic Church throughout New England.

The chapel within the cemetery was built in 1819 and was South Boston's first Catholic Church.
Links
 • View all interments (677)
 • 45% photographed. [?]
 • 6 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Augustine Cemetery
Added by: BobBoston
 
Saint Augustine Cemetery
Added by: R. Digati
 
Saint Augustine Cemetery
Added by: R. Digati
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service