Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Fall Creek Methodist Protestant Cemetery
Also known as: Rankin Cemetery
Fall Creek
Adams County
Illinois  USA

Search Fall Creek Methodist Protestant Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Rankin Cemetery, or The Old Protestant Churchyard Cemetery

It is located in Fall Creek Township - NE 1/4 Section 23 - between Payson and Fall Creek off the County Road 1200E and 250N Black-Top, about one block to the north.

This Cemetery is very old. The first burial from the stone inscriptions was in 1842. The first permanent Church edifice was built by the Methodist Protestant Society in the year 1844. The Church has since disappeared but the tombstones around where the church stood still remain. This cemetery has been well kept in later years. The last burial was as late as 1986.
Links
 • View all interments (81)
 • 31% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service