Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Fall Creek Chapel Cemetery
Also known as: Dunn Cemetery
Payson
Adams County
Illinois  USA

Search Fall Creek Chapel Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is located on the black-top road to the south and west of Payson, in Adams County, Illinois. It is in the SW1/4 corner of Section 19 in Payson Township. The cemetery is mowed and cared for and is still being used used today.

This was the site of the Fall Creek Chapel Society, a church that was built on this site in 1852. The follow statement was issued by the church society in 1879:

"The society paid for their church and every debt that was incurred in it's building and has never been in debt since"

The land for the church and cemetery was donated by S. A. Edmond's at the time the church was built. Many of the early church members, including S. A. Edmonds and his parents, are buried in the church yard.

Links
 • View all interments (103)
 • 62% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Fall Creek Chapel Cemetery
Added by: mrbrtsn
 
Fall Creek Chapel Cemetery
Added by: mrbrtsn
 
Fall Creek Chapel Cemetery
Added by: mrbrtsn
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service