Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Buena Vista Cemetery
Also known as: Old Pauperís Cemetery
Gilberts
Kane County
Illinois  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Established 1844.

The land once was known as the Old Pauperís Cemetery where settlers and others with no local religious affiliations were buried sits on 1-acre of land with 33 known burials. In 2002 Peter Matia, an Eagle Scout, took on the restoration of Buena Vista as his Eagle Scout project. He and Troop 267 spent 5 months clearing debris, cutting grass, installing a fence and painstakingly gently scrubbing each tombstone with water and a soft nylon brush to reveal the grave markers. Sadly, Peter passed away in March 2006 from injuries sustained in an auto accident. A plague now stands in the cemetery commemorating his hard work and dedication to restoring Buena Vista.

Address/Location:
East Side of Square Barn Road at the Intersection of Huntley Road
Huntley, Illinois

Contact Information:
Rutland Township
16N491 Powers Road
Gilberts, IL 60136
Phone: (847) 428-6560
E-mail: info@rutlandtownship.com
Links
 • View all interments (53)
 • 100% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Buena Vista Cemetery
Added by: Sam
 
Buena Vista Cemetery
Added by: David M. Habben
 
Buena Vista Cemetery
Added by: Sam
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service